13th International Conference on Environmental Mutagens

Maintaining Genomic Health in a Changing World

52nd Annual Meeting of the EMGS

August 28 - September 2, 2021 - Ottawa Canada

 

ICEM 2021 PROGRAM COMMITTEE 

Organizing Committee Executive:

Paul White – co-chair
Francesco Marchetti – co-chair
Carole Yauk – co-chair
Bevin Engelward 
Joann Sweasy 
David DeMarini 
Cathy Klein  


EMGS Executive:

William Kauffman (President) 
Carole L. Yauk (Vice President) 
Laura Custer (Treasurer) 
Janice Pluth (Secretary)  
Miriam Poirier (Past President) 
Robert Bevans-Kerr (Executive Director)  


IAEMGS Executive: 
Paul White, President 
Wilner Martínez-López, Treasurer 
Carlos F. M. Menck, Secretary  
Catherine B. Klein, Vice President 
Young-Joon Surh, Vice President  
Robert Bevans-Kerr, Executive Director 

Local organizing committee:
George Douglas, Health Canada
Iain Lambert, Carleton University
Bruce McKay, Carleton University
Kin Chan, University of Ottawa
Jason O’Brien, Environment and Climate Change in Canada
Marc Beal, Health Canada
Alexandra Long, University of Toronto
Jennifer Keir, University of Ottawa


Special Interest Group-aligned Thematic Sub-committees  

DNA Repair 

  1. Robert W. Sobol  
  2. Matts Ljungman  
  3. Carlos Frederico Martin Menck 
  4. Susan Patricia Less-Miller 
  5. Karen Vasquez 
  6. Wim Vermeulen 
  7. Sara Frias 

Applied Genetic Toxicology 

  1. Steve Dertinger  
  2. Bevin Engleward  
  3. Carolina Garcia-Canton 
  4. Rosalie Elespuru 
  5. Zachary Nagel 
  6. Takafumi Kimoto 

Eco-genotoxicology  

  1. Jason O’Brien  
  2. Gisela Umbuzeiro  
  3. Awadesh Jha  


In Vivo Mutagenicity Assessment  

  1. Barbara Parsons  
  2. Jef Bemis  
  3. Volker Arlt  
  4. Takehiko Nohmi 

Risk Assessment 

  1. Roland Froetschl  
  2. Catherine Gibbons  
  3. Katie Paul-Friedman  

Epigenetics  

  1. Cathy Klein  
  2. Chris Faulk  
  3. Sarah Kimmins  

Germ Cell and Heritable Effects

  1. Jill Escher  
  2. Bernard Robaire  

Computational Toxicology and Bioinformatics  

  1. Scott Auerbach  
  2. Julia Rager  
  3. Olivier Taboureau 

Novel In Vitro and In Silico Approaches  

  1. Stefan Pfuhler  
  2. Steve Ferguson  

Genomics  

  1. Tom Wilson  
  2. Brian Chorley  
  3. Mathieu Vinken  
  4. Caren Weinhouse  

Public Health and Molecular Epidemiology  

  1. Luoping Zhang  
  2. Ulla Vogel  
  3. Karin Broberg  
  4. Tangchun Wu  
  5. Patricia Ostrosky  

Radiation Biology  

  1. Janet Baulch  
  2. Vinita Chauhan  


International Representation
Yong-Rok Seo, Korea  
Hiroyuki Kamiya, Japan  
Yukari Totsuka, Japan  
Jia Cao, China  
Jun Yang, China  
Sabine Langie, Belgium
George Johnson, United Kingdom
Juliana da Silva, Brazil  
Jeanine Von Metzinger, South Africa  
Ashok Giri, India  
Radha Saraswarthy, India  
Wilner Martinez, Uruguay 
Deidamia Franco de Diana, Paraguay  
Sepideh Arbabi, Iran 

Student and New Investigator committee:
Eunnara Cho, Health Canada and Carleton University
Jennifer Keir, University of Ottawa

 

Fundraising Chair:
Leon Stankowski, Charles River Laboratories


Gender and Diversity Champion 
Vivian Kahl, Children’s Medical Research Institute, Westmead, Australia