13th International Conference on Environmental Mutagens

Maintaining Genomic Health in a Changing World

53rd Annual Meeting of the EMGS

August 27 - September 1, 2022 - Ottawa Canada

 

ICEM-Logo-Final-Animation.gif


ICEM 2022 Sponsors

Become a Sponsor  

Diamond Level: 
Morningside Foundation
NIEHS R13 Grant No. 5R13ES031435-03 
TwinStrand Biosciences


Platinum Level:
Escher Fund for Autism 

Health and Environmental Sciences Institute
Proctor & Gamble, Co. 
US-FDA R13 Grant No. 5R13FD006702-04
University of Ottawa 
MGI Americas Inc.
Carleton University
 


Gold Level:
Bristol Myers Squibb
Canadian Institutes for Health Research
Inotiv Inc.


Silver Level:
Burroughs Wellcome Fund

Elsevier
United Kingdom Environmental Mutagen Society
Gilead Sciences
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Merck Research


Bronze Level:
Lhasa Limited
The Research Institute for Fragrance Materials

Moltox, Molecular Toxicology, Inc. 
BASF Corp.
Toxys B.V.
Litron Laboratories
Instem
Kao Corporation
MultiCASE


Supporter
Mutagen-Brasil

Johnson & Johnson
University of Michigan


Contributors
European Environmental Mutagenesis and Genomics Society

Japanese Environmental Mutagen and Genome Society
Journal of Biochemistry
Illumina
Pfizer Inc.
Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis Journal 
Bill Kaufmann, PhD
Genetic Toxicology Association
Society of Toxicology


About the Program Committee

The Program Committee 

The program co-chairs assembled an influential Executive Committee and Program Committee, including 67 individuals from government, academia, and industry spanning 12 specialty areas to build a cross-cutting program that bridges basic and applied sciences.  

Specialty areas: DNA Repair, Applied Genetic Toxicology, Eco-genotoxicology, In Vivo Mutagenicity,  Risk Assessment, Epigenetics, Germ Cell and Heritable Effects, Computational Toxicology and Bioinformatics, Novel in Vitro/In Silico  Technologies, Genomics, Public Health and Molecular Epidemiology, Radiation Biology. 

ICEM 2022 PROGRAM COMMITTEE 

Organizing Committee Executive:

Paul White – co-chair
Francesco Marchetti – co-chair
Carole Yauk – co-chair
Bevin Engelward 
Joann Sweasy 
David DeMarini 
Cathy Klein  


EMGS Executive:

Joann Sweasy (President)
Francesco Marchetti (Vice President)
Christi Walter (Treasurer)
Janice Pluth (Secretary)
Carole Yauk (Past President)
Robert Bevans-Kerr (Executive Director)

IAEMGS Executive: 
Paul White, President 
Wilner Martínez-López, Treasurer 
Carlos F. M. Menck, Secretary  
Catherine B. Klein, Vice President 
Young-Joon Surh, Vice President  
Robert Bevans-Kerr, Executive Director 

Local organizing committee:
George Douglas, Health Canada
Iain Lambert, Carleton University
Bruce McKay, Carleton University
Kin Chan, University of Ottawa
Jason O’Brien, Environment and Climate Change in Canada
Marc Beal, Health Canada
Alexandra Long, University of Toronto
Jennifer Keir, University of Ottawa


Special Interest Group-aligned Thematic Sub-committees  

DNA Repair 

  1. Robert W. Sobol  
  2. Mats Ljungman  
  3. Carlos Frederico Martin Menck 
  4. Susan Patricia Less-Miller 
  5. Karen Vasquez 
  6. Wim Vermeulen 
  7. Sara Frias 

Applied Genetic Toxicology 

  1. Steve Dertinger  
  2. Bevin Engleward  
  3. Carolina Garcia-Canton 
  4. Rosalie Elespuru 
  5. Zachary Nagel 
  6. Takafumi Kimoto 

Eco-genotoxicology  

  1. Jason O’Brien  
  2. Gisela Umbuzeiro  
  3. Awadesh Jha  


In Vivo Mutagenicity Assessment  

  1. Barbara Parsons  
  2. Jeff Bemis  
  3. Volker Arlt  
  4. Takehiko Nohmi 

Risk Assessment 

  1. Roland Froetschl  
  2. Catherine Gibbons

Epigenetics  

  1. Cathy Klein  
  2. Chris Faulk  
  3. Sarah Kimmins  

Germ Cell and Heritable Effects

  1. Jill Escher  
  2. Bernard Robaire  

Computational Toxicology and Bioinformatics  

  1. Scott Auerbach  
  2. Julia Rager  
  3. Olivier Taboureau 

Novel In Vitro and In Silico Approaches  

  1. Stefan Pfuhler  
  2. Steve Ferguson  

Genomics  

  1. Tom Wilson  
  2. Brian Chorley  
  3. Mathieu Vinken  
  4. Caren Weinhouse  

Public Health and Molecular Epidemiology  

  1. Luoping Zhang  
  2. Ulla Vogel  
  3. Karin Broberg  
  4. Tangchun Wu 

Radiation Biology  

  1. Janet Baulch  
  2. Vinita Chauhan  


International Representation
Yong-Rok Seo, Korea  
Hiroyuki Kamiya, Japan  
Yukari Totsuka, Japan  
Jia Cao, China  
Jun Yang, China  
Sabine Lange, Belgium
George Johnson, United Kingdom
Juliana da Silva, Brazil  
Jeanine Von Metzinger, South Africa  
Ashok Giri, India  
Radha Saraswarthy, India  
Wilner Martinez, Uruguay 
Deidamia Franco de Diana, Paraguay  
Sepideh Arbabi, Iran 

Student and New Investigator committee:
Eunnara Cho, Health Canada and Carleton University
Jennifer Keir, University of Ottawa

 

Fundraising Chair:
Leon Stankowski, Charles River Laboratories


Gender and Diversity Champion 
Vivian Kahl, Queensland University of Technology, Australia